Spartan Concrete Corp. v. Harbour Valley Homes, Inc.
[…] As so modified, order affirmed, with one bill of $50 costs and disbursements payable jointly to the appellants appearing separately and filing separate briefs. Although otherwise in agreement with the determination at Special Term, it is our belief that the cross motion by defendants Harbour Valley Homes, Inc., Dollar Federal Savings & Loan Association and Leo Wolowitz should have been granted to the limited extent of ordering the dismissal of plaintiffs second cause of action (for foreclosure of the mechanic’s lien and related relief). Section 17 of the Lien Law provides, inter alia, that "A lien, the duration of which has been extended by the filing of a notice of the pendency of an action * * * shall nevertheless terminate as a lien after such notice has been canceled as provided in section sixty-five hundred fourteen of the civil practice law and rules or has ceased to be effective as constructive notice as provided in section sixty-ñve hundred thirteen of the civil practice law and rules” (emphasis supplied). CPLR 6513 provides, in pertinent part, that, unless extended, "A notice of pendency shall be effective [as constructive notice] for a period of three years from the date of filing.”