Spartan Concrete Corp. v. Harbour Valley Homes, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, dismissal of plaintiffs second cause of action, which seeks foreclosure of the expired *951lien should have been granted.* The foregoing would not, however, affect the validity of plaintiff’s first cause of action (which is grounded upon the underlying debt), as section 17 of the Lien Law also provides that "The failure to file a notice of pendency of action shall not abate the action as to any person liable for the payment of the debt specified in the notice of lien, and the action may be prosecuted to judgment against such person.” By force of logic a similar rule should apply where, as here, the notice has expired during the pendency of the plaintiff’s action.