Nothing herein shall be deemed to require an employee to become a member of such employee organization.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, the following definition is set forth in section 201 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Civil Service Law as follows: "(b) The term 'agency shop fee deduction’ means the obligation or practice of a government to deduct from the salary of a public employee who is not a member of the certified or recognized employee organization which represents such employee for the purpose of collective negotiations conducted pursuant to this article, an amount equivalent to the amount of dues payable by a member. Such term also means the obligation or practice of government to transmit the sums so deducted to an employee organization.” (Emphasis added.) As set forth in the above statutory provisions, it is apparent that the agency shop fee deduction is not a simple withholding of salary but is, in fact, an amount never controlled by the employee.