There appears to be no precedent for the present proceeding and it becomes more or less a judgment call. Under these circumstances, it appears to me that there is a valid distinction between the rights of dues-paying members under the terms of a contract and the rights of those nonmembers required to pay fees pursuant to a statute which should be construed most favorably in favor of the intervenors. Such a result will do equity to all of the parties involved.
With that preamble as to agency shop fee deductions pursuant to section 208 (subd 3, par [a]) of the Civil Service Law, the rights of the proposed intervenors to relief are not so easily dismissed. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 3 provides, in part, as follows: "[E]very employee organization that has been recognized or certiñed as the exclusive representative of employees of the state within a negotiating unit of classified civil service employees or employees in a collective negotiating unit established pursuant to this article for the professional services in the state university, for the members of the state police or for the members of the capítol buildings police force of the office of general services shall be entitled to have deducted from the wage or salary of the employees in such negotiating unit who are not members of said employee organization, the amount equivalent to the dues levied by such employee organization, and the state comptroller shall make such deductions and transmit the sum so deducted to such employee organization. Provided, however, that the foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall only be applicable in the *128case of an employee organization which has established and maintained a procedure providing for the refund to any employee demanding the return any part of an agency shop fee deduction which represents the employee’s pro rata share of expenditures by the organization in aid of activities or causes of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to terms and conditions of employment. Nothing herein shall be deemed to require an employee to become a member of such employee organization.” (Emphasis added.)