These exhibits were then offered in evidence. Over objection of counsel the exhibits were received in evidence. The prosecutor then requested permission of the court to show the exhibits to the jury. The court, rather than granting the somewhat monitored permission of in-court viewing, declared a recess and permitted the jurors to take the objected to exhibits to the jury room with them. Putting aside the propriety of receiving these exhibits into evidence in the first instance, the procedure followed by the court constituted reversible error. CPL 310.20 (subd 1) provides: "Upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them: 1. Any exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take” (emphasis supplied).
It has been held to be substantial error to permit exhibits to be taken into the jury room without consulting defense counsel (People v Dockum, 285 App Div 510).