The possible contamination of a jury by exhibits, which by their nature are inflammatory, early in the trial and long before deliberations began, created a serious challenge to the fairness of defendant’s trial.
Finally, the proof offered by the People cannot sustain a conviction of defendant of murder in the second degree under subdivision 2 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law which provides: "Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person”. There was no witness who saw defendant strike, scratch or injure the baby in any manner or threaten to do so.