Trinity Place Co. v. Finance Administrator
[…] In this case the original assessments range between $81,700,000 for the earliest year and $85,000,000 for the latest year involved. Special Term has reduced all the assessments to $80,200,000, for a total reduction for the four tax years of $12,200,000 in assessed valuation.

The Special Term Judge gave no reasons for his decision. He merely said, "After weighing and considering the evidence in this proceeding, the court finds the proper values to be as follows:.” Subdivision 2 of section 720 of the Real Property Tax Law requires that the decision "shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding of facts is made” (Cf. Matter of 50 Overlook Assoc. v Finance Admin., 71 AD2d 131.) In the present case, the underlying facts are substantially undisputed; but the inferences of value to be drawn from those underlying facts and the methods by which the ultimate finding of value shall be arrived at are in dispute.