Berman v. Berman
[…] Indeed, the agreement also contained a paragraph specifically acknowledging the obligatory nature of all "covenants, stipulations, promises, agreements and provisions” therein, waiver of modification of which may only be effected by a writing formally executed by both parties. Plaintiff has not claimed otherwise. To interpret Christian as permitting a conversion divorce based solely on separation, while ignoring and severing allegations of noncompliance with major financial terms and conditions of the agreement, would be serious erosion of the legislative purpose.

Section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law provides: "An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds: * * * (6) The *429husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of one or more years after the execution of such agreement and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such agreement.”

The inclusion of the term "substantially performed” in the statute had a manifest purpose to insure that the essentials of the agreement were complied with. "Substantially” plainly intends to avoid the need to prove literal compliance.