People v. Johnson
[…] The constitutionally guaranteed right to a trial- by jury in a criminal action is fundamental (US Const, art III, § 2, cl 3; US Const, 1st Amdt; NY Const, art I, § 2; Duncan v Louisiana, 391 US 145; CPL 260.10). Until relatively recently it could not be waived (People v Cosmo, 205 NY 91; Cancemi v People, 18 NY 128). Waiver became possible after Patton v United States (281 US 276) and *690the 1938 Amendment to the New York State Constitution permitting a waiver in writing signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence and with the approval of the court. (NY Const, art I, §2; CPL 260.10, 320.10, subds 1, 2.) CPL 320.10 (subd 2) provides: "2. Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court. The court must approve the execution and submission of such waiver unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making. If the court disapproves the waiver, it must state upon the record its reasons for such disapproval.” It is plain that the statute requires that the defendant be fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making. The waiver must be a knowing and intelligent waiver (People ex rel. Rohrlich v Follette, 20 NY2d 297; People v Duchin, 12 NY2d 351, 353).