OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In particular, respondent points out that the exculpatory conversation between appellant and Vitale, withheld from the Extraordinary Grand Jury, was presented to the petit jury which nonetheless found appellant guilty of the count charging him with helping Vitale create a phony defense. What the respondent was alluding to is the following language contained in CPL 210.30 (subd 6):
"210.30 Motion to dismiss indictment on ground of insufficiency of grand jury evidence; motion to inspect grand jury minutes * * *
"6. The validity of an order denying any motion made pursuant to this section is not reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction based upon legally sufficient trial evidence.”
In my opinion the above-quoted statutory language has no bearing whatever on what transpired prior to the trial and conviction of appellant.