OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "We do not believe that the trust established by section 233 is such as to require us to defeat the landlord’s otherwise clear right to set-off the deposit under section 68a, Oldden v Tonto Realty Corp., 143 F.2d 916 (2d Cir. 1944). A holding to the contrary would contradict the plain intentions of the *110parties as well as undermine the purpose of the security arrangements and the applicable New York legislation.”
The foregoing makes it clear that the landlord’s rights pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 7-103 of the General Obligations Law, the successor to section 233 of the Real Property Law, have priority over the claims of general creditors. The statute, by its very terms, recognizes this: "Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement * * * such money * * * until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit” (emphasis supplied).