In reviewing the Tax Court's denial of costs to the Lennoxes,
[…] were no deficiencies or additions due from, nor overpayments due
to, the Lennoxes for 1983, 1984 or 1985. The Lennoxes filed a
motion for administrative and litigation costs that same day, and
the Tax Court heard evidence on the motion on March 19. On June
5
25, the Lennoxes supplemented their motion, adding additional
costs. The Tax Court filed an opinion on July 8, concluding that
the government's position, beginning with the date of issuance of
the notice of deficiency, was substantially justified.
Accordingly, costs were denied.
II.
Internal Revenue Code § 7430 allows the "prevailing party" in
tax proceedings to recoup reasonable costs, including attorney's
fees. Determining a "prevailing party" includes several factors,
only one of which is at issue here: whether "the position of the
United States in the proceeding was not substantially justified".
26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i). This determination requires us to
resolve two subissues. Because our court has not interpreted the
applicable definition of "position of the United States", we must
first determine when that position becomes fixed and what actions