dissent and vote to affirm in the following memorandum by Sweeney, J. P. Sweeney, J. P. (dissenting). We are unable to agree with the result reached by the majority and, therefore, dissent and vote to affirm. The pertinent language of subdivision 2 of section 840 of the Executive Law provides that respondent "shall promulgate” regulations *715prescribing certain physical requirements for police officers "as it deems necessary and proper for the efficient performance of police duties”. A fair reading of this statute in its entirety compels us to conclude that the Legislature intended that respondent have discretionary authority to establish physical standards and not be mandated to do so as argued by appellants and held by the majority.