New York State Division of Human Rights v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] Subsequent to such inspection, appellants renewed their motions to compel depositions, and the Division filed motions for protective orders. Special Term denied appellants’ motions, including Nationwide’s motion for a change of venue to Onondaga County. The court held that the Division’s subpoenas should be enforced in all respects, and granted the protective orders sought by the Division. The parties have stipulated to stay enforcement pending the outcome of this appeal.

Under the Human Rights Law (Executive Law, § 295, subd 6, par [b]), the Division has the power "[u]pon its own motion, to test and investigate ánd to make, sign and file complaints alleging violations of this article and to initiate investigations and studies to carry out the purposes of this article.”

As the court pointed out in 300 Gramatan Ave.