OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioners, 753 Harry L. Drive Corporation, a vendor of *98competitive PBX telephonic equipment, and Gary Exley, a taxpayer of the Village of Endicott, commenced this proceeding to void the existing contractual arrangement between the village and NYT, and, further, to compel the village to comply with the competitive bidding requirement of section 103 of the General Municipal Law. Special Term concluded that the contractual arrangement between NYT and the village was a lease and not a "purchase contract” or a "contract for public work” within the meaning of section 103. Accordingly, Special Term dismissed the petition.
Section 103 of the General Municipal Law states: "1. Except as otherwise expressly provided * * * all contracts for public work * * * and all purchase contracts * * * shall be awarded * * * to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section”. (Emphasis supplied.) Since neither "purchase contracts” nor "contracts for public work” is defined in the statute, we must assign reasonable meanings to these terms as they are understood and used by public corporations and vendors who supply goods and services to such public bodies.