*139OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Co., 304 NY 490). In the International Paper Co. case (supra, p 325), the Court of Appeals observed that "if the insurer is to be relieved of a duty to defend it is obligated to demonstrate that the allegations of the [underlying negligence] complaint cast that pleading solely and entirely within the policy exclusions, and, further, that the allegations, in toto, are subject to no other interpretation.”
Having established that the insurer has the burden of proving the applicability of the policy exclusions, the question then is whether it must plead such exclusions as affirmative defenses. CPLR 3018 governs the pleading of affirmative defenses, stating in relevant part: "(b) Affirmative defenses. A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading”. The existence of exceptions to the policy certainly may not be said to take Green Bus by surprise since it had a copy of the policy which was annexed to and made a part of its complaint (see Siegel, New York Practice, § 223, p 268, where it is observed that few defenses could satisfy the