Reid v. Ambach
[…] The findings of the Commissioner of Education that petitioner engaged in unprofessional conduct by use of misleading and deceptive advertising is, therefore, reasonable and supported by substantial evidence. Petitioner’s second contention that his use of the survey done by Towle was not unprofessional conduct is likewise without merit. Petitioner knew the survey was made by Towle, but failed to give credit to Towle for it and also failed to indicate that his updated survey was in reality an alteration of the earlier Towle survey. Subdivision 2 of section 7209 of the Education Law reads as follows: "To all plans, specifications, plats and reports to which the seal of a professional engineer or land surveyor has been applied, there shall also be applied a stamp with appropriate wording warning that it is a violation of this law for any person, unless he is acting under the direction of a licensed professional engineer or land surveyor, to alter an item in any way. If an item bearing the seal of an engineer or land surveyor is altered, the altering engineer or land surveyor shall affix to the item his seal and the notation ’altered by’ followed by his signature and the date of such alteration, and a speciñc description of the alteration.” (Emphasis added.)