Gartner v. Salerno
[…] Here, the affidavits were introduced for just that purpose. Accordingly, they were clearly relevant. Appellants’ reliance on Matter of Sortino v Chiavaroli (59 AD2d 644, affd 42 NY2d 982) and Matter of Esse v Chiavaroli (71 AD2d 1046) is misplaced because those cases involved omissions sought to be cured by affidavits, rather than alterations sought to be explained. CPLR 409 (subd [b]) provides, as to special proceedings, that "The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable *960issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment.” Here, the affidavits served to explain the alterations and establish that the petition had not been tampered with. There was no triable issue of fact remaining.