Appellants brought this action against respondent under the so-called Dram Shop Act (General Obligations Law, § 11-101). At the close of appellants’ case the trial court granted respondent’s motion to dismiss the complaints on the ground that appellants had failed to establish a prima facie case. Appellants contend that the evidence submitted was sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss and that the trial court erred in refusing to consider certain evidence concerning Maroney’s state of inebriation. We agree. Section 11-101 of the General Obligations Law creates, on behalf of persons injured by any intoxicated person, a cause of action against all who "by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication”. An illegal sale is a sale of alcoholic beverages to a minor, to a habitual drunk or to an "intoxicated person or to any person, actually or apparently, under the influence of liquor” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 65).