Kelly v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System
[…] The union contract with the district provided that the earned sick days of each succeeding year which had not been used that year would be used to offset the days borrowed. Only teachers who left the district still owing borrowed days were required to reimburse the school district for those days.

Respondent denied the death benefit to petitioner on the ground that the money decedent received while on borrowed sick leave did not constitute salary earned, and concluded decedent was not in service and paid within the statutory period as required by section 512 (subd b, par 2) of the Education Law. This section provides that if a member of the respondent system dies before retiring, his designated beneficiary is entitled to a death benefit if the member "was in service upon which his membership was based when he died or was on the payroll in such service and paid within a period of twelve months prior to his death”.

Petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to compel payment of the death benefit.