OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, Family Court eventually granted the motion to suppress the confession without any hearing upon the construction of section 249-a as set forth in the Schaefer case. Because of the suppression of the evidence, Family Court determined that the petition was not properly supported by depositions and dismissed the petition. There should be a reversal.
The issue presented by this case is the meaning and intention of the Legislature as to when the presumption of incapacity to waive the right to counsel by a minor arises.
The pertinent part of section 249-a is as follows: "A minor who is a subject of a juvenile delinquency or person in need of supervision proceeding shall be presumed to lack the requisite knowledge and maturity to waive the appointment of a law guardian. This presumption may be rebutted only after a law guardian has been appointed”. Sections 731 and 732 expressly provide that "proceedings” to adjudicate a person a juvenile delinquent or in need of supervision are "originated” by the filing of a petition.