Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Ross
[…] The Board, in its decision, found that salary and incentive compensation constituted "wages” and that Costello was an "employee” within the meaning of section 193. The Board found that Costello was not an entrepreneur or person engaged primarily in trading for his own account and further found that he did not have significant supervisory responsibilities. The order of the Board is now before us.

One question is presented on review: Did the administrative determination under consideration have a rational basis?

Relevant to our discussion in addition to section 193 are various other sections of article 6 of the Labor Law, as follows:

"§ 190. Definitions.

"As used in this article:

"1. 'Wages’ means the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis * * *

*379“2. 'Employee’ means any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment.

"3. 'Employer’ includes any person, corporation or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service * * *