Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Ross
[…] *377DWR asserts that it encouraged account executives to serve clients located near their branch offices. It maintains that the long-distance telephone charge was a natural corollary of that policy.

An account executive’s adjusted compensation could also be affected by certain "error” charges. Errors were charged only where there were repeated errors. Costello’s incentive compensation was affected to the extent of $845.90 over his DWR career because of such errors.

Costello complained to the Commissioner that the deductions subtracted by DWR from his compensation were violative of section 193 of the Labor Law. That section, in pertinent part, provides:

"§ 193. Deductions from wages.

"1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:

"a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or

"b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer’s premises. Such authorized deductions shall be limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.

"2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section.”