Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Ross
[…] The term 'commission salesman’ does not include an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature.”

DWR concedes that Costello was an employee of DWR during the period covered by the order. DWR maintains, however, that Costello was not an employee to whom section 193 applies. It argues that Costello was a commission salesman whose activity in the sale of securities was principally executive or administrative, that the exception in subdivision 6 of section 190 which provides that "[t]he term 'commission salesman’ does not include an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature” excludes this category of employeees from the definition of "commission salesman” and that, accordingly, he was not an employee within the meaning of the term "employee” as used in section 193 of the Labor Law. Thus, DWR contends, section 193 is inapplicable to Costello. Petitioner asserts, further, that the deductions at issue were not made from wages within the meaning of the term "wages” as used in section 193.

Respondents, on the other hand, maintain that section 193 prohibits deductions from wages of an employee except as specified therein,1 that for the purpose of the various sections in article 6 of the Labor Law an employee is defined in subdivision 2 of section 190 as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment” and wages are defined in subdivision 1 of section 190 as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis” and that, therefore, Costello was an employee within the meaning of that term as used in section *380193 and the deductions were made from his wages as that term is used in section 193.