Largo-Chicaiza v. Westchester Scaffold Equipment Corp.
[…] Largo-Chicaiza v. Westchester Scaffold Equipment Corp.

*717CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.” “ ‘CPLR 1021 requires a motion for substitution to be made within a reasonable time.