Windsor Central School District v. Windsor Teachers Ass'n
[…] That agreement expired on June 30, 1978 and prior to the adoption of a successor contract, a grievance arose in September of 1978. The grievance was not resolved during the preliminary stages of the grievance procedure and arbitration was demanded by the Teachers on December 18, 1978. The School District seeks to stay arbitration pursuant to so much of CPLR 7503 (subd [b]) as provides it "may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made [to arbitrate]”. The pertinent part of the otherwise expired 1977 agreement provides as follows: "This Agreement is in effect from February 3, 1977 through June 30, 1978. In the event a new Agreement is not reached prior to June 30, 1978, the Tri-Borough Doctrine, as interpreted by PERB, shall be