In opposition, the defendant failed to raise a triable issue of fact with respect to a bona fide defense (see Larry Lawrence IRA v Exeter Holding Ltd., 84 AD3d at 1176; Gullery v Imburgio, 74 AD3d 1022 [2010]; Pennsylvania Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v Musheyev, 68 AD3d 736 [2009]; Quest Commercial, LLC v Rovner, 35 AD3d 576 [2006]).
In addition, the Supreme Court did not err in determining that “the maximum interest rate permitted by applicable law” was not 16%. The 16% ceiling on interest rates found in General Obligations Law § 5-501 (1) and Banking Law § 14-a (1) is not applicable “to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence” (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [6] [a]; see Beube v English, 206 AD2d 339 [1994]).
The defendant correctly concedes that certain arguments raised in his brief are made for the first time on appeal.