OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Herlihy, J.The petitioners in these proceedings entered into contracts with municipalities or public corporations prior to August 18, 1978, wherein the contracts provided that an existing schedule of wages was applicable. Those contract provisions were inserted to carry out the mandate of section 17 of article I of the New York State Constitution that "[n]o laborer, workman or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor engaged in the performance of any public work * * * shall be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, executed or used.”