Lipschutz v. Kiderman
[…] However, due to perceived abuses and potential for fraud, the Legislature subsequently enacted Civil Rights Law § 80-b to provide, in effect, that “a person, not under any impediment to marry, will no longer be denied the right to recover property given in contemplation of a marriage which has not occurred” (Gaden v Gaden, 29 NY2d 80, 85 [1971] [citation omitted]; see Civil Rights Law § 80-b [“(n)othing in this article contained shall be construed to bar a right of action for the recovery of a chattel. . . when the sole consideration for the transfer of the chattel . . . was a contemplated marriage which has not occurred”]).