OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Paragraph 5 requires a determination that "class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” If 45 are properly joined in the Agosta action, no reason appears or is suggested why the remaining few who wish to pursue their remedies cannot join in that action and achieve a fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. At best for plaintiffs, the record is palpably insufficient on which to base certification with respect to numerosity and superiority of class action as a remedy.
Moreover, CPLR 902 (subd 3) directs that in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action, the court shall consider "[t]he extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class”, and subdivision 4 directs the court to consider "[t]he desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum”.