New York State Department of Audit & Control v. Crime Victims Compensation Board
[…] This proceeding seeks to review the two major determinations of the board: first, did claimant suffer actual loss of earnings sufficient to justify the award; and second, did claim*413ant demonstrate "serious financial hardship to be eligible for the award”.

Subdivision 3 of section 631 of the Executive Law provides, insofar as it is pertinent, as follows: "Any award made for loss of earnings or support shall, unless reduced pursuant to other provisions of this article, be in an amount equal to the actual loss sustained, provided, however, that no such award shall exceed two hundred fifty dollars for each week of lost earnings or support.”