People v. McCottery
[…] Defendant appeals.

The police were not required to take defendant into custody pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, and their failure to do so does not require dismissal of the indictment. The officers had reasonable cause to believe that defendant had committed a crime, thus permitting them to arrest him (see CPL 140.10 [1]; People v Parker, 84 AD3d 1508, 1509 [2011]). Although several officers indicated that defendant seemed suicidal or mentally unstable, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 provides that police “may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others” (emphasis added). The statute is permissive, not mandatory; there is no requirement that police detain someone for mental health reasons, especially when they are aware that the person has committed a crime.