OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, Brook is awarded counsel fees incurred by reason of [this] hearing to the extent that counsel services were rendered in an attempt at proving damages. To this end the Court will allow counsel fees for services rendered at the hearing to prove those items of damages which are specifically enumerated in this decision. Counsel fees incurred in seeking speciñc performance and abatement are denied.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The language of the applicable statute (CPLR 6312, subd [b]) reads: "Undertaking. Except as provided in section 2512, prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is ñnally determined that he was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction”. (Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiffs Cross Properties et al. cite Margolies v Encounter, Inc.