[Roberts], 66 NY2d 516, 519-520 [1985]; see also Matter of Gruber [New York City Dept. of Personnel — Sweeney], 89 NY2d 225, 231-232 [1996]). Here, the Board’s decision relies upon a recent decision of the Board explaining the Department’s current interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions and providing the reasons underlying its modified statutory interpretation (see Matter of Perry [Commissioner of Labor], 90 AD3d 1434 [2011] [decided herewith]).
Labor Law § 527 (1) (d) provides for the exclusion of wages earned from “employers from whom the claimant lost employment under conditions which would be disqualifying pursuant to [section 593 (3)].” However, inasmuch as claimant has removed his disqualifying condition by earning remuneration equal to at least five times his weekly benefit rate, the exclusion set forth in Labor Law § 527 (1) (d) does not apply.