People v. Jerge
[…] Nevertheless, I would vote to modify the judgment as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice, and on the law, by reversing that part convicting defendant of sexual abuse in the second degree under count two of the indictment inasmuch as that count was rendered duplicitous by the testimony at trial, as I shall discuss herein. I would dismiss that count without prejudice to the People to re-present any appropriate charge under that count to another grand jury.

*1489“Generally, a jury verdict may not be impeached by probes into the jury’s deliberative process,” but CPL 330.30 embodies the “narrow exception to [that] general proposition” (People v Maragh, 94 NY2d 569, 573 [2000]). That statute provides, in relevant part, that the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the verdict on the ground “[t]hat during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict” (CPL 330.30 [2]).

Here, at the hearing on his CPL 330.30 motion, defendant presented the testimony of two jurors.