People v. Sunset Bay
[…] (See People v Deacons, 109 NY 374, 377; People v Chapman, 224 NY 463, 479.) An examination of these opinions makes it doubtful that the factual conclusions underlying them squarely presented the kind of issue with which we are concerned.

However these cases may be interpreted, it is now clear, as it was not then, that the issue concerns the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and that the controlling principle of law is that described above.

In September, 1971, CPL 60.45 replaced section 395 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. CPL 60.45 (subd 2, par [b]) defines a confession as "involuntarily made” in pertinent part when obtained from the defendant:

"(b) By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him:

"(i) by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself; or

*600"(ii) in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.”