Sauter ex rel. Sauter v. Calabretta
[…] We affirm.

Contrary to plaintiffs contention on appeal, we conclude that Supreme Court properly denied that part of her motion with respect to the issue of defendant’s negligence, inasmuch as her own submissions raise triable issues of fact whether plaintiffs daughter was comparatively negligent and whether defendant exercised due care to avoid striking her (see D.F v Wedge Mascot Corp., 43 AD3d 1372, 1373 [2007]). In support of the motion, plaintiff contended that defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1131, pursuant to which “no motor vehicle shall be driven over, across, along, or within any shoulder or slope of any state controlled-access highway . . . .” Plaintiff, however, submitted the deposition testimony of defendant, who testified that he did not cross into the shoulder of the street in question and that plaintiffs daughter crossed into the street immediately prior to the accident.