OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant NCB is the assignee of Giuffre’s rights in the RIC for the Ford Escape, the second of the three cars that the plaintiff was induced to purchase. The plaintiff claims that NCB is liable pursuant to 16 CFR 433.2 (hereinafter referred to as the. Holder Rule) and Personal Property Law § 302 (9). The Holder Rule and Personal Property Law § 302 (9) preserve consumer claims and defenses by mandating that “[a]ny holder of [a] consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained.”