Accordingly, as requisition for custody of the juvenile was not forthcoming from the parents or the home State (Pennsylvania) and during the term of the 90-day period, the asylum State (New York) endeavored to implement the spirit of the compact by affording to the minor, who was represented by a Law Guardian, protection and aid as required by the best interest of the child. Subdivision (f) of section 1012 of the Family Court Act defines, in pertinent part, a "neglected child” as a "child less than 18 years of age (i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care * * * (B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship * * *; or (ii) who has been abandoned by his parents or other person legally responsible for his care.” In the absence of a requisition for a runaway child from the parent(s) of such child or from the person (private or public, including the home State) otherwise legally responsible for caring for such child, it may be that the child requires the aid of the court.