People v. Colon
[…] CPL 30.30 (subd 1, par [a]) provides that, in a felony case, defendant’s motion to dismiss must be granted where the People are not ready for trial within six months of the "commencement” of a criminal action. CPL 1.20 (subd 17) provides "A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in the course of the action, it commences when the first of such instruments is filed.” CPL 100.05, to the same effect, adds, "The only way in which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith by a grand jury of an indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment. Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory instrument”. The language of the Court of Appeals in People v Lomax (50 NY2d 351, 356), in which there was a resubmission to the Grand Jury, albeit by the same prosecutor, is particularly apropos: "As we interpret this language [CPL 1.20, subd 17; 100.05], there can be only one criminal action for each set