People v. Colon
[…] The District Attorneys of the five counties of New York City thus have been too intimately involved with the Special Narcotics Parts and the office of the Special Prosecutor to now claim to be such separate jurisdictional entities that narcotics prosecutions commenced by one and continued by the other are separate criminal actions. CPL 30.30 (subd 1, par [a]) provides that, in a felony case, defendant’s motion to dismiss must be granted where the People are not ready for trial within six months of the "commencement” of a criminal action. CPL 1.20 (subd 17) provides "A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in the course of the action, it commences when the first of such instruments is filed.” CPL 100.05, to the same effect, adds, "The only way in which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith by a grand jury of an indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to