Ramirez v. Shoats
[…] But, in any event, even assuming that plaintiff fell while descending from the second floor to the first floor (as opposed to while descending from the third floor to the second floor), the majority is wrong as it is undisputed that a permanent exterior staircase connected the first and second floors. Thus, no matter where the accident occurred, plaintiff had an alternative means of descent.

Likewise, because plaintiff was not working in the stairwell at the time of his accident, the motion to dismiss the claim pursuant to Labor Law § 241-a also should have been granted. The statute specifies that “[a]ny men working in or at. . . stairwells of buildings in course of construction . . . shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men.” Since it is undisputed that plaintiff was not working in or at the stairwell, the claim is foreclosed by the plain language of the statute.