People v. Herrera
[…] “Patting down defendant’s pocket would have served no useful purpose, since the knife was visible and a pat down would have revealed what the officer already knew” CFernandez, 60 AD3d at 550). Specifically, had the detective patted down defendant’s pocket, he would have confirmed only that the object clipped inside was most likely a gravity knife (see Penal Law § 265.00 [5] [the blade of a gravity knife remains inside the handle or sheath until “released ... by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force”]). Further, the detective’s seizure of the knife was, in fact, less physically intrusive to defendant than a frisk would have been, and did not involve restraining him.