At first the office was classified as a branch of another office; however, as of October, 1977 it was classified as a district office, and soon after the position of District Supervisor, Grade 31, was classified to head the office. On March 22, 1978, someone other than the petitioner was appointed to the new position in that office. The pertinent part of subdivision 4 of section 132 of the Civil Service Law is as follows: "4. When a position allocated to a salary grade in section one hundred thirty of this chapter is reclassified to a title allocated to a higher salary grade, and the president finds that such reclassification represents no substantial change in duties and responsibilities from those associated with the former title, the incumbent thereof may continue to serve in such position without further examination, and his salary in this *1028new title shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this section.”