It does not appear from the record that the issue raised herein was argued on those appeals, to wit, that the appeal pursuant to section 120 of the Civil Service Law is conclusive and reversible only to the extent that it is arbitrary, capricious or erroneous as a matter of law. (See Matter of Mallia v Connelie, 76 AD2d 1030; Matter of Sauer v Connelie, 71 AD2d 770, 772.) In our opinion, on the present record, Special Term was correct in directing a trial of a particular issue raised pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 132 of the Civil Service Law entitled Reallocations; Adjustments of Salaries. Subdivision 1 of section 120 gives the Director of Classification and Compensation Division "the power to designate an officer or employee of the division to conduct a hearing with reference to any application for such reclassification or reallocation and to report to the director thereon”. From the record it is apparent that the director did not order a hearing and the Civil Service Commission found "insufficient basis to support the appeal” and confirmed.