Despite the defendant’s attack on Bennett’s credibility due to Bennett’s admitted complicity and his prior criminal record, consisting of convictions of sodomy, carnal abuse, burglaries, grand larceny, forgery, unlawful flight to avoid prosecution and interstate transportation of a stolen vehicle, it was the jury’s prerogative to believe his testimony or not (People v La Brake, 51 AD2d 609). The defendant first contends that the testimony of Bennett was insufficiently corroborated to sustain his conviction of arson, third degree. CPL 60.22 (subd 1) prohibits conviction "upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense”. The corroborative testimony need not prove the commission of the crime, but must be sufficient to reasonably satisfy the jury that the accomplice is telling the truth (People v Cunningham, 48 NY2d 938). The corroborative testimony herein was supplied by the witness McBride.