The People’s case was based entirely on the theory that defendant attempted to cause breathing problems in both of her children by suffocating them for the p
[…] Defendant’s convictions of assault in the first degree required proof that, “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [she] recklessly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby cause[d] serious physical injury to another person” (Penal Law § 120.10 [3]). Likewise, to support defendant’s conviction of reckless endangerment in the first degree, the People were required to prove that “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [she] recklessly engage [d] in conduct which create [d] a grave risk of death to another person” (Penal Law § 120.25).