Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Nonetheless, the Sandoval ruling was not an improvident exercise of the Supreme Court’s discretion (see People v Bennette, 56 NY2d 142, 148 [1982]; People v Torres, 12 AD3d 539, 540 [2004]; People v Morales, 273 AD2d 102 [2000]; People v Creel, 215 AD2d 577, 578 [1995]; People v Moise, 199 AD2d 423, 424 [1993]; People v Reyes, 121 AD2d 575 [1986]).
The defendant’s contention in his supplemental pro se brief that he was deprived of his right to testify before the grand jury is without merit. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.50 (5) (a) provides a defendant with the right to testify before the grand jury “if, prior to the filing of any indictment ... in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request.” Notwithstanding the defendant’s claim that he told his attorney of his desire to testify before the grand jury, there is no evidence in the record that either he or his attorney served the required written notice on the District *1103Attorney (see CPL 190.50 [5] [a]).