In re Liliana G.
[…] Consequently, we take judicial notice of our records in that case with respect to the appeal from the order terminating the mother’s parental rights with respect to those children (see Matter of Allen v Strough, 301 AD2d 11, 18-19 [2002]; see also Matter of A.R., 309 AD2d *13271153 [2003]). Our records establish that the mother’s parental rights with respect to those children had been involuntarily terminated.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1039-b (b), where the parent’s parental rights with respect to siblings of the subject child have been involuntarily terminated, the petitioner is not required to use reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child “unless the court determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future.” Further, “[a]lthough the statute does not specifically direct that an evidentiary hearing be held, we conclude that the constitutional due process rights of [the] respondent require such a hearing when genuine issues of fact are created by the answering papers” (Matter of Damion D., 42 AD3d 715,