OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In altering such criteria, the Legislature expressly declared “that it is essential that an effective cost control program be established which will both enable and motivate hospitals to control their spiraling costs” (L 1969, ch 957, § 2; see generally People v Woman’s Christian Assn. of Jamestown, 44 NY2d 466, 471 [1978]).
The operative language of Public Health Law § 2807 (3) was again amended by the Legislature in 1982 (L 1982, ch 536, § 3), and currently requires the Commissioner of Health to establish reimbursement rates for payments to hospitals for hospital and health-related services that are “reasonable and adequate to *16meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities” (Public Health Law § 2807 [3]).