OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This WTC presumption places on the respondents the initial burden of demonstrating that a petitioner with a qualifying condition is not entitled to benefits, and is codified in Administrative Code § 13-252.1 (1) (a) as follows:
“Notwithstanding any provisions of this code or of any general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in section two of the retirement and social security law, it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member’s own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.”
Administrative Code § 13-252.1 (4) further provides that if a member who meets the criteria set forth above dies in active service from a
“qualifying World Trade Center condition . . . caused by such member’s participation in the World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations . . . then unless the contrary be proven by competent evidence, such member shall be deemed to have died as a natural and proximate result of an accident sustained in the performance of duty.”