Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, for a new trial.
[…] In response, the People contend, in essence, that the trial errors, if any, were harmless. On this record, we find that the defendant was deprived of a fair trial and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of conviction and order a new trial.
Criminal Procedure Law § 240.43 provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon a request by a defendant, the prosecutor shall notify the defendant of all specific instances of a defendant’s prior uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral conduct of which the prosecutor has knowledge and which the prosecutor intends to use at trial for purposes of impeaching the credibility of the defendant.” (See People v Grant, 7 NY3d 421, 424 [2006]; People v Kello, 96 NY2d 740, 743-744 [2001]; People v Adams, 39 AD3d 1081, 1082 [2007].)