Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, for a new trial.
[…] Although the jury charge error was not preserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Salnave, 41 AD3d 872, 873-874 [2007]; People v Farrell, 13 AD3d 644, 645 [2004] ), we reach this issue in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction because, “[w]hen a defendant raises a factual issue regarding the voluntariness of a confession, he or she is entitled to a voluntariness charge” (People v Sanchez, 293 AD2d 499, 500 [2002]; see People v Cefaro, 23 NY2d 283, 286-287 [1968]). CPL 710.70 (3) provides that “[n]othing contained in this article, however, precludes a defendant from attempting to establish at a trial that evidence introduced by the people of a pre-trial statement made by him should be disregarded by the jury or other trier of the facts on the ground that such statement was involuntarily made within the meaning of section 60.45. Even though the issue of the admissibility of such evidence . . . was determined adversely to the defendant upon motion, the defendant may adduce trial evidence and otherwise contend that the statement was involuntarily made. In the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made.” (See People v Perretti, 278 AD2d 597, 598 [2000].)