I respectfully dissent to the extent that I would reduce the convictions of both defendants to robbery in the second degree based on the undisputed evidence in the case. Domingo Lopez was held up at gunpoint in the early morning of April 21, 2006. Defendants put a gun to his head and neck and robbed him. When the police apprehended defendants, a black BB gun or air gun was recovered from the trunk of their car, and Lopez identified the gun at trial as the one that looked like the one used during the robbery.
*183As indicated by the majority opinion, Penal Law § 160.15 (4) provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when ... he or another participant . . . [displays what appears to be a pistol ... or other firearm.” However, that Penal Law provision also states that it is an
“affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver . . . or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense ... or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree.”
There is no question in this case that the prosecution’s case hinged upon the display of what appeared to be a weapon.