Eugene Racanelli, Inc. v. Inc. Village of Babylon
[…] Eugene Racanelli, Inc. v. Inc. Village of Babylon

Under CPLR 9802, “no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Further, CPLR 9802 provides, “no other action shall be maintained *636against the village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.” General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a) states that a notice of claim shall be served “within ninety days after the claim arises.”