Saf-Tee Plumbing Corp. v. Tully
[…] All of the disputed transactions in this proceeding involve situations wherein petitioner did not collect sales taxes from customers who had furnished petitioner with a certificate of capital improvement.* Petitioner’s contention that these disputed sales are nontaxable is based on the language of subdivision (c) of section 1132 of the Tax Law, which provides that all sales of property or services subject to the sales tax shall be deemed taxable sales at retail unless: "(1) a vendor shall *3have taken from the purchaser a certificate in such form as the tax commission may prescribe * * * to the effect that the property or service was purchased for resale or for some use by reason of which the sale is exempt from tax under the provisions of section eleven hundred fifteen” (emphasis added). Petitioner argues that capital improvements are exempt from the sales tax under section 1115 (subd [a], par [17]) of the Tax Law.