*15OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As noted, the indictment was dismissed on a finding that "the evidence [was] insufficient in law to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt”. The implication is that defendant was trapped into the perjury indictment.
Trial Term erred in applying the "reasonable doubt” standard to the indictment. That is more properly the test for conviction of an offense (CPL 70.20). CPL 190.65 (subd 1) delineates the standard for a Grand Jury indictment: "Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”
"In the context of the Grand Jury procedure, legally sufficient means prima facie, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt” (People v Mayo, 36 NY2d 1002, 1004).
Plainly a prima facie case was established here.