OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, parental income is not to be considered available to children age 18 or over who are not in attendance at an educational or vocational institution and whose eligibility is to be determined as blind or disabled in States basing title XIX eligibility for these groups upon title XVI (SSI) criteria.”
New York’s Social Services Law (§ 366, subd 2, par [b]) comports with the foregoing Federal law and regulations, mandating that: "In establishing standards for determining eligibility for and amount of such assistance, the department shall take into account only such income and resources, in accordance with federal requirements, as are available to the *55applicant or recipient and as would not be required to be disregarded or set aside for future needs, and there shall be a reasonable evaluation of any such income or resources. There shall not be taken into consideration the financial responsibility of any individual for any applicant or recipient of assistance under this title unless such applicant or recipient is such individual’s spouse or such individual’s child who is under twenty-one years of age. In determining the eligibility of a child who is categorically eligible as blind or disabled, as determined under regulations prescribed by the social security act for medical assistance, the income and resources of parents or spouses of parents are not considered available to that child if she/he does not regularly share the common household even if the child returns to the common household for periodic visits. In the application of standards of eligibility with respect to income, costs incurred for medical care, whether in the form of insurance premiums or otherwise, shall be taken into account. Any person who is eligible for, or reasonably appears to meet the criteria of eligibility for, benefits under title XVIII of the federal social security act shall be required to apply for and fully utilize such benefits in accordance with this chapter.”
Petitioner interprets these statutes and regulations as standing for the proposition that for Medicaid eligibility and coverage, petitioner’s two OASDI beneficiaries may not be viewed as sharing in each other’s income or the income of their ADC sibling.